Coronavirus Information Updates

For additional information see the FAQ section on the link.

Coronavirus-Information

Spring 2019 Chancellor's and Deans' List

There were two hundred and twenty-four students who earned academic distinction during the Spring 2019 semester at Arkansas State University-Beebe.

June 10, 2019

Chancellor's and Deans' List

Students with 15 credit hours or more completed during the semester must have a 4.0 grade point average to be named on the Chancellor’s List. Students included on the Deans’ List must have a 3.5-3.99 GPA.

The lists are composed of students attending classes at Beebe, Heber Springs, Searcy, the Little Rock Air Force Base, and online campus locations.

Chancellor’s List

Area students named to the Chancellor’s List were:

Augusta – Brianna Collins          

Austin – Clayton Ellis, Lori Hines, Hannah Scogin                  

Bald Knob – Lanie Gilbert             

Beebe – Nathan Bryson, Austin Butler, Promise Collier, Emily Dobbs, William Glynn, Matthew Lorton, Cheyenne Moore, Carson Moore, Hayley Murry, Derrek Newell, Haleigh Scott, Hannah Weaver, Kristen Webb, Nicholas Yates        

Cabot – Cierra Breeding, Brandon Castleberry, Tamara Chandler, William Coleman, Samuel Dickey, Emily Ecker, Seth Hankerson, Wendy James, Jordan Jones, Lindsey King, Caleb Mackey, Lauren McCluskey, Hannah Montgomery, Erin Ransom, Cassidy Smith, Travis Socia, Cole Stracener, Hannah Strong, Anna Van

Carlisle – Lauren Lea 

Conway – Asher Owen  

Corning – Bobby Blankenship 

Devalls Bluff – Virgil Griffin, Amber Pirtle, Brayden Williams

Drasco – Danielle Alfonso, Brooks Benton          

El Paso – Joseph Long, John Morris           

Enola – Layton Casey                    

Gideon, MO - Jessica Lee 

Griffithville - Jacob Holloway, Ashley McDoniel  

Heber Springs – Rita Egan, Carter Kelley, Shalin Kennedy, Reagan Rackley, Michaela Shott, Aric Sutton        

Jacksonville – Lindsey Roberts 

Judsonia - Bailey Clevenger, Alan Martinez, Emily Massey, Paola Perez 

Kensett - Terry Piker, Vanessa Rios     

Little Rock – Sarah Turner 

Lonoke – Heather Bowden, Brooke Hill            

Marshall – Rachel Matlock   

Mount Vernon – Trinity Johnson, Alec King  

North Little Rock – Phillip Davis 

Pangburn – Shannon Sutterfield 

Prairie Grove - Jaclyn Shannon    

Quitman – Larra Goff, Makaylyn Summers 

Searcy – Victoria Cook, Sha'Kyra Hall, Laura Henderson, Whitney Kidd, Courtney Ramsey, Justin Roark, Christopher Thompson

Siloam Springs – Ashley Gomez 

Vilonia – Justin Blackburn, Marcus Lewis

Ward – Madison Cole, Landon Davis, Aimee Dycus, Jessica Pauley, Bailey Wilson 

Deans’ List

Area students named to the Deans’ List were:

Alexander – Rebecca Wells 

Austin – Kaitlyn Donner, Jacob Russell, Will Wetsell, Nathan Worrell

Bald Knob – Lindsey Adkins, Brenda Ledwaba, Faith Vire 

Beebe – Cameron Barnes, Madison Childres, Adam Cox, Michelle Deaton, Elijah Hudspeth, Tyler Jones, Zackery Kindall, Brenden Lentz, Joshua Loftin, Kaley Moser, Haley Owens, Sarah Redd, Ashlyn Smith, Ashton Warner, Bradley Worthington, Max Ziegenhagen                                                  

Benton – Joan Kanguru 

Brookland – Riley Campbell

Cabot – Ethan Austin, Payten Crace, Connor Daigle, Payton Dhooge, Nathan Dickie, Jaden Dickson, Matthew Dunn, Brayden Giesler, Karl King, Hannah Lewis, Caylee Long, Luke  Minin, Adrianna Morris, Leighkin Polovino, Jeremy Powell, Brandon Ramirez, Kasey Seymour, Michael Shifflett, Dillon Tillery, Meagan Wilson, Kaitlyn Smith        

Carlisle – Melanie Elmore, Micah Moody 

Clinton – Jesse Churches 

Conway – Bobby Phillips, Carolyn Speck                  

Drasco – Karlie Stubbs      

England – Meghan Cooley     

Greers Ferry – Joe Freeland                   

Griffithville – Pedro Valdes

Guy - Aaron Patterson 

Hazen – Faith Young                       

Heber Springs – Sarah Davis, Sara Davis, Skyler Gilliland, Michael Hodgson, Dustin Mullens, Madelyn Ward

Hensley – Grant Martin, Amanda Wright          

Hot Springs – Kaitlyn Blackstone                         

Jacksonville – Tiffany Beaupre, Danyelle Brown, William Hamby, Kayley Henderson, Dekayla Hickey, Michael Isaacs, Kimberly Shipman, Holly Smiley, Shyanne Smith

Judsonia – Lauryn Allgood, Tamara Cooper, Miraya Gerardo-Munguia

Kensett – Dalton Fry, Jealane Martinez 

Lonoke – Brandon Conner, Denise Culverhouse, Samuel Mckenzie

Luxora - Olivia Stankiewicz

Maumelle – Kyle Nance

McRae – Catlyn Clark, Kayla Langston

Mount Vernon – Brandy Davis, Kaylea Jobe, Dixie Sherrill

North Little Rock – Oran Pearson 

Pangburn – Kylee Huggins, Evelyn Smith

Pocahontas – Jacob Wicker  

Poplar Bluff, MO – Grant Burns     

Quitman – Corinsa Rice 

Romance – Sydney Cartwright, Emmalee Heffner, Kody Graham, Aaron Holloway                                    

Rose Bud –   Jesse Arnold, Samantha Culwell, Fatima Estrada 

Scott - Melissa Garcia 

Searcy – Amanda Alverson, Ashley Belford, Taylor Bell, Stephen Burley, Chaisey Fisher, Nathan Gibbons, Christian Juarez, Stephanie Kidd, Ariel Lackey, Brooklynn Morgan, Tiffany Morgan, Ane Pitt, Haley Qualls, Jericho Scott       

Sherwood – Kalynn Lett, Kierstin Montgomery

Translyvania, LA – Luke Skipper 

Vilonia – Keathley Childres, Kaitlyn Ferren, Jason Rail, Caleb Spears       

Ward – Noah Merced, Lacy Palazolo, Kordell Renuard, Caeley Sanders, Alexis Treece

Wilburn – Christopher Lyons, Caitlyn Ratton               

For more information about ASU-Beebe programs, call (501) 882-3600, or visit the website at www.asub.edu.

Back to News

Plan My Future

Advising and Orientation

Don't know what classes to take? Click here and connect with your advisor.

Degrees And Certificates

Want to know what we offer? Click here

Transfer Options

Needing to transfer? No problem, we have options!

Take college classes while still in high school

Concurrent Enrollment

Concurrent enrollment enables students to get a jump on their degree path by gaining college credits while still in high school.

Vanguard Academies

Click here to learn more about Vanguard Academies through your high school.

Regional Career Center

Courses taken at the Regional Career Center are full academic credit through your high school. Students are also eligible to receive concurrent college credit for most of our programs.

Earn my GED.

GED Offices

Meet our staff and locations.

GED Testing

The ASU-Beebe Adult Education Centers offer Official GED® Testing on the Searcy campus. 

Services Offered

ASUB Adult Ed offers a variety of services and trainings to better prepare the community for the workforce.

Advance my education and skills.

Workforce Education

These short-term classes are usually offered at night, weekends, or online and are designed to enhance personal or professional skills. 

Community Education

The Continuing Education/Workforce Development Department at ASU-Beebe sponsors numerous non-credit classes that are designed to meet the needs of the general public and business workforce.

Advanced Programs

Through a partnership between A-State and ASUB, students may earn baccalaureate degrees from Arkansas State University by taking coursework at the Degree Center on the Beebe campus.

Visit the Vanguard Hub

Log into the Vanguard Portal

Your portal to your Vanguard Future!

 

Request an Official Transcript

Get your transcript sent where you need it.

Need Something Else?

Visit the Vanguard Hub for all your student resources.

Visit for a semester!

Visiting Students

Visiting Students are enrolled at a college seeking credit for course work at another college.

Admissions

Let us help you achieve your education goals!

Vanguard Hub

Visit the Vanguard Hub for all your student resources.

We'll make it happen together.